The Fair Housing Act (FHA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3619 is a federal law that prevents housing discrimination against any person because of:
[…] See DOJ's non-exclusive list of examples.
The Department of Justice provides the following definitions:
Federal laws define a person with a disability as a person who has:
The law does not protect a person who is a direct threat to the health or safety of others or who currently uses illicit substances or illegal drugs. Additionally, because the FHA does not protect people that pose a “direct threat” to other residents, juvenile and sex offenders are exceptions to the prohibition.
Under 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a), an "aggrieved person may, not later than one year after an alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discriminatory housing practice."
If you are the victim of prohibited discrimination, you may file a complaint with your state’s fair housing agency, local Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity (FHEO), or HUD three different ways:
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Office of Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity